Royal Humane Society

AWARDEES OF THE STANHOPE GOLD MEDAL

NamesYear
Captain Matthew Webb, SS Russia1873
Lieutenant J De Hoghton, 10th Foot1874
Sub-Lieutenant F H Rogers, RN1875
W Bennett Story1876
Sub-Lieutenant R A F Montgomerie RN1877
Lieutenant Lewis E Wintz RN1878
Babo Kristo Chunder Chuckerbutty1879
Captain The Hon Edmund R Fremantle CB, CMG, RN1880
Major H W J Senior, 34th Bengal Native Infantry1881
Constable John Jenkins1882
William Simpson, HMS Harrier1883
Walter Cleverly1884
Alfred Collins1885
Captain H M McRae, 45th (Rattray’s) Sikhs1886
Hedley Hill1887
Boy Albert Battison, RN HMS Impregnable1888
William Meyer1889
Forth Officer Alfred John Cooper, SS Massila1890
Lieutenant W B Huddleston, Royal Indian Marine1891
Boatswain Thomas McDermott, RN, HMS Swallow1892
Captain Spencer WilliamScrase Dickins, 2/Highland Light Infantry1893
William Mugford1894
E A Hatton, SS Dunbar Castle1895
Second Officer John H Collin, SS Sultan1896
Gunner George B Chainey, RN, HMS Dryad1897
Francis O’Neill1898
Gunner W P Hall, RGA1899
William Allen1900
Lieutenant A C Lowry, RN1901
Third Officer Alexander C Henderson, SS City of Corinth1902
Fourth Officer J Shearme, SS Malacca1903
Captain Thomas C Mackenzie DSO, RAMC1904
John Stockton1905
Sub-Lieutenant D J D Noble, RN1906
William Henry Parr1907
George Henry Smith1908
Able SeamanThomas Bouttell, HMS Glory1909
Chief Engineer Frank Fraser, Trawler Donside1910
Sub-Lieutenant Charles C Halliday RNR, SS Clyde1911
Second Engineer D Palmer, SS Meifoo1912
Commander Wilfred Tomkinson RN, HMS Wolf1913
Chief Officer Edward J Hales, SS Mineric1914
Apprentice Cecil Hetherington, SS Jacona1915
Fireman John Paxton, SS Swedish Prince1916
Commander Francis H T Lewin RN1917
Skipper Hugh Lownie Ritchie, Motor Fishing Boat Grace1918
Lieutenant Aubrey A D Grey RN1919
Captain Ernest Twentyman, Harbourmaster, Levuca, Fiji1920
Thomas Brannon1921
Midshipman Peter C Hutton RN, HMS Raleigh1922
Harvey Clayton1923
George Ingham1924
Seaman Duncan L. Souter, ST Honoria1925
Mate Harry Smith, SD Sarepta1926
Ernest T Johnson1927
Andries M Hayns1928
Deck Hand Leonard R Thompson, SD Forethought1929
Lieutenant Colin H C Singleton RN, HMS Petrel1930
Ship’s Cook G Jenkin, Schooner John Willian V1931
Benjamin R Spencer1932
H E B Jones1933
Lieutenant Hugh N A Richardson RN, HMS Wolfhound1934
Miss Evelyn Graham Irons MA1935
Noel Augustus Kinch, ST Northern Pride1936
Deck Hand Ernest Hill, ST Northern Spray1937
First Officer Ralph Mountain, Flying Boat Cygnus1938
Able Seaman Martin Lee, SS Harmanteh1939
Leading Seaman Harry Lucas RN1940
Radio Officer Douglas S Fairley1941
Arthur Bengough1942
Francis C Drake1943
Group Captain James Alexander RAAF.1944
Cyril G L Brown NFS.1945
Alan Edward Ravani1946
Mrs Petronella Ferguson1947
Company Officer Thomas Matson Roberts NFS1948
Lieutenant (E)(A.E.) Robert Colin Pearson RN1949
Roland Bulteaux1950
Mine Captain John Williams, Konongo Gold Mines1951
Deck Hand Peter Strachan, Fishing Vessel Three Bells1952
Thomas Frederick Gill1953
Mehmet Mustafa Shemmedi1954
Petty Officer Ivor Laurence Beale, RN1955
Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Barry O’Sullivan MC, Royal Tank Reg (posthumous)1956
William Robertson1957
Lieutenant David John Nowell Hall RN1958
No award1959
No award1960
No award1961

In 1962 the Stanhope Gold Medal was made open to the Liverpool Shipwreck and Humane Society (LS&HS)), the Royal Humane Society of Australasia (RHSA), the Royal Humane Society of New South Wales (RHSNSW), the Royal Canadian Humane Association (RCHA), and the Royal Humane Society of New Zealand (RHSNZ).

Graham Morris Jorgensen (RHSA)1962
Frederick John Knight (RHSNSW)1963
Teehu Makimare (RHSNSW)1964
Lieutenant Barry John Campbell, 1st Field Reg. RAFA (RHSNSW)1965
Chief Petty Officer Paul Greengrass, HMS St Angelo (RHS)1966
Junior Engineer Jack Milne Easton, MN (RHS)1967
Robert John Ryan (RHSNZ)1968
No award1969
John Christopher Broekmeulen, (RHSA)1970
Thomas Nicol (RHS)1971
Malcolm Rodney Aspeslet (RCHA)1972
No award1973
Abraham Starr (RCHA)1974
Terry Haydon Gleeson, (RHSA)1975
Graham Thomas Robson, (RHSA)1976
Randy Sherman Davey (RCHA)1977
Ian Richard Howard (LS&HS)1978
Bruce Wallace McPherson (RHSNSW)1979
Station Officer John McNab (LS&HS)1980
Dulcie Kalms, (RHSNSW)1981
Joseph Kaleak (RCHA)1982
Stephen Jury (RHSA)1983
Victor Leonard Golding (RHS)1984
David Michael Garner (LS&HS)1985
Gordon William Sonnichsen (RCHA)1986
James George Smith (LS&HS)1987
Officer Cadet Rupert Novis (RHS)1988
Trevor Allan Viney (RHSA)1989
Elaine Walsh (LS&HS)1990
WPC Lesley Allison Moore (RHS)1991
Rodney Stephen Peters (RHSNSW)1992
Beryl Ellen Smith (RHSA)1993
Aaron John Ledden (RHSNSW)1994
Douglas Fade (RCHA)1995
Ian Maurice Boughton (RHSNSW)1996
Anthony Shane Day (RHSA)1997
PC Ian Peter Standerwick (RHS)1998
Vanessa Bailey (RCHA)1999
David Calnan (RCHA)2000
Dr Richard Morris (RHSNSW)2001
Paul John Featherstone (RHSNSW)2001
Christopher Valan Wilkinson (RHS)2002
Michael McGuinness (RHS)2002
Marine Darren Swift (RHS)2003
Thomas Bangert (RCHA)2004
Dr Lee Gordon-Brown (RHSA)2005
Oguz Tasken (RHSNSW)2006
Mathew Vizbulis (RCHA)2007
Adrian Heili (RHS)2008
Mike Sharpe (RCHA)2009
Frank Skelhorn (LS&HS)2010
Ian Wood (RHS)2011
David Kelly (RHS)2012
Theodore Sawyer (RCHA)2013

In 2014 The Foundation for Civilian Bravery – Shri Lanka (FCB-SL) was invited to submit nominations.

Andrew Cochran (RCHA)2014
Murray Barnewall (RHSA)2015
Murray Michie (RHSNZ)2016
Calvin Stein (RCHA)2017
H.M. Keerthi Bandara (FCB-SL)2018